QLaw Judicial Candidate Ratings

QLaw has issued the following ratings for Washington State judicial candidates, first by name, then by court.  The QLaw Judicial Evaluation Committee issues its ratings after reviewing extensive application materials and interviewing the candidates.  The Committee issues ratings of Not Qualified (NQ), Qualified (Q), Well Qualified (WQ), and Exceptionally Well Qualified (EWQ).  None of the Committee's ratings constitute an endorsement of any candidate by QLaw.  

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME

AbellHunterFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ
Adams Michelle Kitsap County Superior Court EWQ
Alicea-Galván
VeronicaCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ
AndersonMarcineKing County Superior CourtEWQ
Anderson Rachelle E. Spokane County Superior Court EWQ
Andrus Beth  Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ
Andrus Beth  Washington Supreme Court EWQ
AnglinLauraWashington Supreme CourtWQ
BaldwinChelseaCowlitz County Superior CourtEWQ
BalesBradKing County Superior CourtWQ
Bianchi George King County District Court WQ
BowmanBillCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ
Brandt Travis  Chelan County Superior Court EWQ
Bradley Laura Pierce County Superior Court WQ
Buri Philip J. Whatcom County Superior Court EWQ
Burton AliciaPierce County Superior Court WQ
Campagna Joseph  King County District Court WQ
Chalfie Alan Whatcom County Superior Court WQ
Chess Faye R. Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
CliffCarolynIsland County District Court EWQ
Coppinger Carter Carrie Whatcom County Superior Court Q
CornellTsering  Clark County Superior CourtEWQ
Cronin Dennis C. Spokane County Superior Court EWQ
Cruz Jennifer A. King County District Court WQ
Cruz Jennifer A. King County Superior Court Q
Davis Gary V.  King County Superior Court EWQ
Delos Reyes Raymond L.  King County Superior Court Q
DhillonKuljinder District Court
WQ
Dublin Lisa Clallam County Superior Court WQ
Ekstrom AlexanderWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
Erb James Whatcom County Superior Court WQ
FearingGeorgeWashington Supreme CourtWQ
Ferguson Marshall L. King County Superior Court WQ
Ferrera Kristin  Chelan County Superior Court WQ
FosterJamieCowlitz County Superior CourtWQ
FransMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ
FransMichaelKent Municipal CourtEWQ
FreemanDavidWhatcom County Superior CourtEWQ
FreundPaulineDistrict and Municipal CourtsEWQ
GehlsenMichelleKing County District CourtEWQ
Giner Jessica King County District Court EWQ
GipeAnthony DavidKent Municipal CourtEWQ
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ
Gipe Anthony David Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
Glasgow Rebecca R. Court of Appeals, Div II

EWQ

GoldsmithBenjaminKing County Superior CourtQ
GrantRobert Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Hawkins Calloway Karama King County District Court WQ
Hillman Mark  King County Superior Court EWQ
HollowayJason King County Superior CourtEWQ
Hull Kevin D. Kitsap County Superior Court EWQ
Hung Jimmy King County Superior Court EWQ
JohnsonCharlesWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
JonesEvanWhatcom County Superior CourtQ
JudgeMildredWashington Supreme CourtWQ
Kaholokula Rosemary H. Skagit County Superior Court WQ
Kang Jean Y. King County District Court WQ
Kang Jean Y. King County Superior Court Q
Keddie Jeffrey Clark County Superior Court WQ
Keeler Lisa M.  Court of Appeals, Division I, District 3 WQ
Keeler Lisa M. Whatcom County Superior Court WQ
Kiesel Diana Pierce County Superior Court EWQ
KlingeJill King County District CourtEWQ
Knapp Christopher J. Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Ladd Carolyn King County Superior Court EWQ
Laird Jennie  King County Superior Court EWQ
LapinMatthewKing County Superior Court WQ
Laukkonen James  Mason County Superior Court WQ
LaurineJason Cowlitz County Superior Court Q
Lee Nelson King County Superior Court EWQ
LlorensSusanKing County Superior CourtEWQ
Madsen Hillary King County Superior Court WQ
Malat JillKing County District CourtEWQ
Malat Jill King County Superior Court EWQ
Malat JillSeattle Municipal Court
EWQ
MansfieldLisaPierce County Superior CourtWQ
Martinez Raul King County District Court WQ
MasaniaiFa'amomoiFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ
MasaniaiFa'amomoiKing County District CourtEWQ
Martinez Raul King County Superior Court WQ
MaxaBradleyWashington Supreme Court WQ
McCool Erin  Chelan County Superior Court Q
McDonald Brian King County Superior Court EWQ
McDougallJodiCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ
McDougallJodiCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ
McKee Maureen A.  King County Superior Court EWQ
McKee Maureen A. Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
Messitt Annette King County Superior Court EWQ
MillerJ. Scott Spokane County Superior CourtWQ
Moran Timothy  King County District Court WQ
Moran Timothy  King County Superior Court WQ
Montoya-Lewis
RaquelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
Murray Carol King County District Court WQ
Murray Carol King County Superior Court WQ
Murray Carol Seattle Municipal CourtQ
Naylor Marcus  King County District Court EWQ
Newman Eric  King County District Court WQ
Newman Eric  King County Superior Court Q
Nogueira Maneman Pamela Grays Harbor County Superior Court Q
North Douglass King County Superior Court  EWQ
Ochoa-Bruck Gloria Spokane County Superior Court WQ
O'Donnell Sean Patrick King County Superior Court EWQ
O'Donnell Sean P. King County Superior Court EWQ
Okoloko Edirin  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Olsen Erik R. Kent Municipal Court WQ
Passey Linda  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
PeaquinPeterKing County District Court EWQ
Peck Kevin King County District Court EWQ
PeñalverAndrePierce County Superior Court EWQ
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Polin Marla Spokane County Superior Court WQ
Ponomarcuk Leonid Shoreline District Court EWQ
Port Cindi King County Superior Court EWQ
Quillian Robert  Mason County Superior Court WQ
Quinlan Thomas Pierce County Superior Court WQ
RadzimskiLechFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ
Rajul Mafe  King County Superior Court EWQ
RetsinasNancyClark County Superior CourtEWQ
Richter Donald Pacific/Wahkiakum County Superior Court EWQ
RobertsonAndreaKing County Superior CourtEWQ
RobertsonRebecca Federal Way Municipal CourtEWQ
RobertsonRebeccaKing County District CourtEWQ
Robins Steven A. Clallam County Superior Court EWQ
Rodriguez TrueSonia 
Yakima County Superior Court WQ
Rogers Rachael Clark County Superior Court WQ
Rogers RachaelCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ
RothrockAverilKing County Superior Court EWQ
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ
Schnepf Coreen Kitsap County Superior Court WQ
SchodowskiAlexandrea Clallam County Superior Court EWQ
Schwatrz Mychal H. King County District Court EWQ
Scott Michael R. King County Superior Court EWQ
Schubert Ken King County Superior Court EWQ
Shah Ketu King County Superior Court EWQ
Shotwell Kristin King County District Court EWQ
Shotwell Kristin King County Superior Court EWQ
SilverthornShaneYakima County Superior CourtWQ
Simons Andrew J. King County District Court WQ
Simons Andrew J. King County Superior Court WQ
Simons Andrew J.  Seattle Municipal Court WQ
SinglaSumeer King County Superior CourtEWQ
SmithJames  Clark County Superior CourtEWQ
StaabTracyCourt of Appeals, Div III WQ
Steinberg Charles  Chelan County Superior Court Q
Steiner David  King County Superior Court EWQ
Sutton Aimee King County Superior Court WQ
Thomas Matthew Pierce County Superior Court WQ
Thompson Paul W. Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Todd Brian J. King County Superior Court WQ
TrinenStephen Pierce County Superior CourtWQ
Turner Michael Pacific/Wahkiakum Superior Court WQ
TutschElisabethYakima County Superior CourtEWQ
VitalichAndrea Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ
Vu Kasey Clark County Superior Court WQ
WalshJustinKing County District CourtQ
WalshJustinKing County Superior CourtQ
Whedbee David J. King County Superior Court EWQ
WhitenerHelenWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
Wulf Laura Pierce County Superior Court EWQ
Young Melinda J. King County Superior Court EWQ

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY COURT

Brandt Travis  Chelan County Superior Court EWQ
Ferrera Kristin  Chelan County Superior Court WQ
McCool Erin  Chelan County Superior Court Q
Steinberg Charles  Chelan County Superior Court Q
Dublin Lisa Clallam County Superior Court WQ
Robins Steven A. Clallam County Superior Court EWQ
SchodowskiAlexandrea Clallam County Superior CourtEWQ
CornellTsering Clark County Superior CourtEWQ
KeddieJeffrey Clark County Superior CourtWQ
RetsinasNancyClark County Superior CourtEWQ
Rogers Rachael Clark County Superior Court WQ
SmithJames Clark County Superior CourtEWQ
Vu Kasey Clark County Superior Court WQ
Alicea-GalvánVeronica Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ
Andrus Beth  Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ
BowmanBillCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ
KeelerLisa M. Court of Appeals, Div IWQ
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ
VitalichAndrea Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ
Glasgow Rebecca R. Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div IIEWQ
Rogers Rachael Court of Appeals, Div IIEWQ
StaabTracy Court of Appeals, Div III WQ
BaldwinChelseaCowlitz County Superior CourtEWQ
FosterJamieCowlitz County Superior CourtWQ
LaurineJasonCowlitz County Superior Court Q
MasaniaiFa'amomoiFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ
RobertsonRebeccaFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ
AbellHunterFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ
RadzimskiLechFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ
Nogueira ManemanPamelaGrays Harbor Superior CourtQ
CliffCarolynIsland County District Court EWQ
FransMichaelKent Municipal CourtEWQ
GipeAnthony DavidKent Municipal CourtEWQ
Olsen Erik R. Kent Municipal Court WQ
Campagna Joseph  King County District Court WQ
Cruz Jennifer A. King County District Court WQ
FransMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ
GehlsenMichelleKing County District CourtEWQ
GinerJessicaKing County District CourtEWQ
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ
Hawkins CallowayKaramaKing County District CourtWQ
Kang Jean Y. King County District Court WQ
KlingeJillKing County District CourtEWQ
MalatJillKing County District CourtEWQ
MasaniaiFa'amomoiKing County District CourtEWQ
Moran Timothy  King County District Court WQ
MurrayCarol King County District Court WQ
Naylor Marcus  King County District Court EWQ
Newman Eric  King County District Court WQ
PeaquinPeterKing County District Court EWQ
RobertsonRebeccaKing County District CourtEWQ
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ
Schwatrz Mychal H. King County District Court EWQ
ShotwellKristinKing County District CourtEWQ
Simons Andrew J. King County District Court WQ
Simons Andrew J.  King County District Court WQ
WalshJustinKing County District CourtQ
AndersonMarcineKing County District CourtEWQ
BalesBrad King County Superior CourtWQ
Cruz Jennifer A. King County Superior Court Q
Davis Gary V.  King County Superior Court EWQ
Delos Reyes Raymond L.  King County Superior Court Q
Ferguson Marshall L. King County Superior Court WQ
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ
GoldsmithBenjaminKing County Superior Court Q
Hillman Mark  King County Superior Court EWQ
Holloway Jason King County Superior CourtEWQ
Hung Jimmy King County Superior Court EWQ
Kang Jean Y. King County Superior Court Q
Laird Jennie  King County Superior Court EWQ
LapinMatthewKing County Superior CourtWQ
LeeNelsonKing County Superior CourtEWQ
LlorensSusanKing County Superior CourtEWQ
MadsenHillaryKing County Superior CourtWQ
McDonald Brian King County Superior Court EWQ
McKee Maureen A.  King County Superior Court EWQ
Messitt Annette King County Superior Court EWQ
Moran Timothy  King County Superior Court WQ
MurrayCarolKing County Superior Court Q
Newman Eric  King County Superior Court Q
North Douglass King County Superior Court EWQ
O'Donnell Sean Patrick King County Superior Court EWQ
O'Donnell Sean P. King County Superior Court EWQ
PortCindi King County Superior CourtEWQ
Rajul Mafe  King County Superior Court EWQ
RobertsonAndrea King County Superior CourtEWQ
RothrockAverilKing County Superior CourtEWQ
Scott Michael R. King County Superior Court EWQ
ShahKetu King County Superior Court EWQ
ShotwellKristinKing County Superior CourtEWQ
Simons Andrew J. King County Superior Court WQ
Simons Andrew J.  King County Superior Court WQ
SinglaSumeerKing County Superior CourtEWQ
Steiner David  King County Superior Court EWQ
Sutton Aimee King County Superior Court WQ
Todd Brian J. King County Superior Court WQ
WalshJustinKing County Superior CourtQ
Whedbee David J. King County Superior Court EWQ
Young Melinda J. King County Superior Court EWQ
Adams Michelle Kitsap County Superior Court EWQ
Hull Kevin D. Kitsap County Superior Court EWQ
Schnepf Coreen Kitsap County Superior Court WQ
Laukkonen James  Mason County Superior Court WQ
Quillian Robert  Mason County Superior Court WQ
RichterDonaldPacific/Wahkiakum Superior CourtEWQ
Turner Michael Pacific/Wahkiakum Superior Court WQ
BurtonAliciaPierce County Superior CourtWQ
KieselDianaPierce County Superior Court EWQ
PeñalverAndrePierce County Superior CourtEWQ
TrinenStephenPierce County Superior CourtWQ
Wulf Laura Pierce County Superior Court EWQ
Chess Faye R. Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
Gipe Anthony David Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
MalatJill Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
McKee Maureen A. Seattle Municipal Court EWQ
MurrayCarolSeattle Municipal Court WQ
Simons Andrew J. Seattle Municipal Court WQ
Simons Andrew J.  Seattle Municipal Court WQ
Ponomarcuk Leonid Shoreline District Court EWQ
Kaholokula Rosemary H. Skagit County Superior Court WQ
GrantRobert Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Knapp Christopher J. Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Okoloko Edirin  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Passey Linda  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Thompson Paul W. Snohomish County Superior Court WQ
Anderson Rachelle E. Spokane County Superior Court EWQ
Cronin Dennis C. Spokane County Superior Court EWQ
MillerJ. Scott Spokane County Superior CourtWQ
Polin Marla Spokane County Superior Court WQ
Ochoa-Bruck Gloria Spokane County Superior Court WQ
Andrus Beth  Washington Supreme Court EWQ
AnglinLauraWashington Supreme CourtWQ
EkstromAlexanderWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
FearingGeorgeWashington Supreme CourtWQ
JohnsonCharlesWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
JudgeMildredWashington Supreme CourtWQ
MaxaBradley Washington Supreme CourtWQ
McDougallJodi Washington Supreme CourtWQ
Montoya-LewisRaquelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
WhitenerHelenWashington Supreme CourtEWQ
Buri Philip J. Whatcom County Superior Court EWQ
Chalfie Alan Whatcom County Superior Court WQ
Coppinger Carter Carrie Whatcom County Superior Court Q
FreemanDavidWhatcom County Superior CourtEWQ
JonesEvanWhatcom County Superior CourtQ
Keeler Lisa M. Whatcom County Superior Court WQ
Rodriguez TrueSoniaYakima County Superior Court WQ
SilverthornShaneYakima County Superior CourtWQ
TutschElisabethYakima County Superior CourtEWQ

 

© 2019 QLaw Association of Washington. All rights reserved.    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software